My Privacy Policy last updated on 21 March 2019. It governs the privacy terms of my Website, located at Katysfitness.com, and the tools I provide you (the “Website” or the “Service”). Any terms not defined in my Privacy Policy, have the meaning as specified in my Terms of Use accessible at Katysfitness.com

Your privacy

My website follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy. My Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how I may collect information from you, how I may share your information, and how you can limit my sharing of your information. You will see terms in my Privacy Policy that are capitilised. These terms have meanings as described in the Definitions section below.

Definitions

  • Personal Data: Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in my possession or likely to come into my possession).
  • Usage Data: Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device.
  • Data Controller: Data Controller means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, I am a Data Controller.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers): Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. I may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process my data more effectively.
  • Data Subject: Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.
  • User: The User is the individual using my Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

 Information collection and use

I collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve my Service to you.

Types of data collected

  • Personal Data
    While using my Service, I may ask you to provide me with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: Email address, Name, Address, Postal code, Cookies and Usage Data.
    I may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from me by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email I send.
  • Usage Data
    I may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of my service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
  • Tracking & Cookies Data
    I use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on my service and hold certain information.
    Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse my service.
    You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of my service.
    Examples of Cookies I use: session cookies (I use these cookies to operate my Service) and preference cookies (I use these cookies to remember your preferences and various settings). See the Cookie policy below for further details on cookies.

Use of data

I use the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain my service
  • To notify you about changes to my service
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that I can improve my service
  • To monitor the usage of my service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which I offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Data controller

Katy’s Fitness processes personal data both as a processor and controller as defined in the directive and the GDPR.

Katy’s Fitness adheres to the GDPR from 25th May 2018. Consequently, Katy’s Fitness processes all data provided by it’s Users with online accounts in the European Economic Area (EEA) only.

All data collected by Katy’s Fitness will be stored in secure hosting facilities provided by Ionos.

Retention of data

I will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. I will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with my legal obligations (for example, if I am required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce my legal agreements and policies.

I will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of my Service, or I am legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of the UK but always within the European Economic Area (EEA).

I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by our submission of such information represents our agreement to that transfer.

Disclosure of data

  • Disclosure for Law Enforcement. Under certain circumstances, I may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Security of data

The security of your data is important to me, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While I strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, I cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Legal basis for processing personal data under general data protection regulation

Katy’s Fitness legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data I collect and the specific context in which I collect it.

Katy’s Fitness may process your Personal Data because:

  • I need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given me permission to do so
  • The processing is in my legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

Your data protection rights under general data protection regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Katy’s Fitness aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data I hold about you and if you want it to be removed from my systems, please contact me at katy@Katysfitness.com

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information I have on you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to my processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that I restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Katy’s Fitness relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that I may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) about my collection and use of your Personal Data.

Third Party Data Processors

I may use third-party Service Providers to enhance, monitor and analyse the use of my service. The following processors are currently used for

Site Services
  • Jetpack is a toolkit for website administrators providing tools for designing, analysing the use of and securing sites you can view their Privacy Policy for further details of the data they process.
  • WooCommerce provides shopping cart and online processing software.
  • Google services including ReCaptcha which analysis input to ensure it is a human inputting data.
Payments

I may provide paid products and/or services within the service. In that case, I use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

I will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to my third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors I work with are:

Links to other sites

My Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by me. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. I strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

I have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s privacy

My Service does not address anyone under the age of 16.

I do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided me with Personal Data, please contact me. If I become aware that I have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, I take steps to remove that information from my servers.

Changes to this privacy policy

I may update my Privacy Policy from time to time. I will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

I will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on my Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact me

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me by using the contact information I provided on my Contact page.

Cookie Policy

This is the Cookie Policy for Katy’s Fitness, accessible from katysfitness.com

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Account related cookies. If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.
  • Login related cookies. We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.
  • Orders processing related cookies. This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.
  • Forms related cookies. When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
  • Site preferences cookies. In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
  • As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the Generator of GDPR Cookies Policy Template and the GDPR Cookies Policy Template based on the Privacy Policy Generator from TermsFeed.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact me at the email address below:

  • Email: katy@katysfitness.com